Molecular mechanisms underlying AMPA receptor trafficking during synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yuzaki Michisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA KAZUHISA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334388)
KAKEGAWA WATARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (70383718)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / 小脳 / シナプス可塑性 / プルキンエ細胞 / LTD / AMPA受容体 / マウス / シナプス形成 / 可塑性 / ニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that long-term depression (LTD) is mediated by AMPA receptor endocytosis at the postsynaptic site. During LTD, AMPA receptors are first liberated from their anchoring proteins at the postsynaptic site, diffuse to the perisynaptic site, where endocytosis takes place. However how AMPA receptors are selectively endocytosed remained largely unclear. In addition, it has been a mystery why the delta2 glutamate receptor (GluD2) is crucial for induction of cerebellar LTD. In this study, we found that GluD2 determined whether anchoring proteins were dissociated from AMPA receptors. In addition, we found how clathrin adaptor protein AP-2, an essential molecule for clathrin-dependent endocytosis, accumulated at the perisynaptic site and recognized the AMPA receptor complex during LTD.