Comprehensive analysis of human brain network structure based on graph theory using brain MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROSHI  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30125645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10375115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト脳ネットワーク解析 / 脳発達・加齢 / 形態MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 機能的MRI / グラフ理論 / small world / 脳MRI / 脳ネットワーク解析 / 子供脳 / 脳発達 / 性差 / 脳画像 / 脳形態計測 / ネットワーク解析 / グラフ情報理論 / 脳加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human brain exhibits a complex network and makes information transmission with high efficiency. We performed network analysis based on graph theory using a large scale brain MRI database of healthy Japanese. The results indicated that subjects from children to older age exhibited a “small-world” property in that they are characterized by highly connected hubs and modularity. Structural brain networks in three age groups (young, middle, old) changed developed into a more distributed organization from young to middle age and then altered greatly, shifting into a more localized organization in old age. The modular organization of brain network was similar between the young and middle age groups, but quite different from the older groups. In particular, the old group showed a notable decrease in the connector ratio and the inter-module connection. Our findings provide quantitative insights into topological principles of brain networks and changes related to normal aging.