Neural Mechanism of the Regulation of Social Behavior by Estrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50396610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Shinji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90318824)
SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
NISHIMORI Katsuhiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10164609)
SAKAMOTO Toshiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40321765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体 / 性差 / 社会認知 / 情動性 / 攻撃行動 / 扁桃体 / 視床下部 / 社会的経験 / 不安・情動性 / オキシトシン / RNA干渉法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen plays a central role in the regulation of social behavior. We aimed to elucidate neurobiological basis of social behavior by focusing on neural mechanisms of 1) sex-specific, 2) time-dependent, and 3) brain site-specific action of estrogen. For this purpose, we performed behavioral, neuroanatomical and molecular biological analyses in global knockout and brain site-specific knockdown mice of two types of estrogen receptors. We have found that estrogen receptor alpha and beta in the medial amygdala, medial preoptic area, hypothalamic ventromedial nucleus, and dorsal raphe nucleus might have differential roles in the regulation of sexual, aggressive behavior and social anxiety levels in male and female mice.