Studies on pathogeneses of mitochondrial DNA-based disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kazuto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80323244)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / 突然変異 / ミトコンドリア呼吸機能異常 / ミトコンドリア病 / モデルマウス / ミトコンドリアゲノム / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリアゲノム変異 / エネルギー欠損 / 病態モデルマウス / エネルギー代謝不全 / 病態発症機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clear multiple pathogeneses of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)-related disorders by using model mice carrying mutant mtDNAs. As results, 1) we succeeded in generating novel model mice carrying mtDNA with a point mutation in tRNA-Lys gene, and the mice expressed myopathy due to the accumulation of mtDNA with a point mutation in tRNA-Lys gene; 2) we showed that mtDNA with a point mutation in ND6 gene was responsible for age-related lymphoma in mice; 3) the diabetic condition was a possible modifier to enhance the pathogenicity of mutant mtDNAs.