Role of Mycobacterium avium paratuberculosis antigen in the host immune modification and pathogenesis of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences (2013-2015)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Momotani Eiichi  東都医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50355145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Tadashi  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 准教授 (00386799)
Yamamoto Shizuo  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 教授 (40130900)
Research Collaborator 江田 栄俊  テネシー大学(ノックスビル), 教授
大坪 茂  大坪会三軒茶屋クリニック, 院長
Cossu Davide  順天堂大学, 医学部・神経内科, 助手
黒須 道夫  テネシー大学(メンフィス), 薬学部, 教授
日比 紀文  北里大学, 大学院医療系研究科, 特任教授
小林 拓  北里大学, 炎症性腸疾患先進治療センター, 副センター長
江石 義信  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部器官システム制御学系 消化器・代謝病学講座, 人体病理学分野教授
池上 雅博  東京慈恵会医科大学, 病理学講座, 教授
村上 覚史  東京農業大学, 畜産学科家畜衛生学, 教授
森 康行  農研機構, 動物衛生研究所細菌, 寄生虫研究領域
西森 敬  農研機構, 動物衛生研究所細菌, 寄生虫研究領域
下地 善弘  農研機構, 動物衛生研究所細菌, 寄生虫研究領域
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクローン病 / ヨーネ菌 / 炎症性腸炎 / マウスモデル / 自己免疫病 / 実験的腸炎 / 抗酸菌 / 免疫病理学 / 国際情報交換 / 抗酸菌抗原 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ヨーネ病 / 壊死性腸炎 / マウス / ラット / 実験動物学 / 食品衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role of Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis (Map) antigen in the host immune modification and pathogenesis of IBD was evaluated immune-pathologically. Various Map antigens were inoculated by various combination of subcutaneous and/or enteral route. Intensity of inflammation were lipophilic surface antigen (EV antigen) was highest and whole and whole-water-soluble antigen, total DNA were followed. Continuous oral administration of milk and EV antigen caused allergic symptoms in 3 weeks.