Multimodal molecular imaging system and its application for investigation of in vivo cell/tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mamoru  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70237949)
FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
NIIOKA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコラーゲン / カソードルミネッセンス / SHG顕微鏡 / 分子イメージング / 細胞培養 / in vivo生体計測 / ナノ蛍光粒子 / MEMS / ラマン顕微鏡 / MEMS / カソードルミネッセンス / 顕微分光 / 蛍光量子ドット
Research Abstract
Aims of this research project are development and application of novel imaging method that can informs molecular morphology and function of biological specimens. In the present research, we have focused on the second harmonic generation (SHG) microscopy and cathode luminescence(CL) microscopy.A polarization resolved, high-speed SHG microscope was developed. In in vivo measurement with this microscope, age related dermis collagen image were observed. Also we demonstrated SHG imaging of tissue-engineered cartilage composed of rabbit chondrocytes and type I collagen gel. From this, we confirmed that it is suitable for evaluating the quality of tissue-engineered cartilage. In the CL microscopy, three kinds of rare-earth-doped nanophosphors were synthesized and injected into macrophages. The spatial distribution of nanophosphors was visualized by using a scanning electron microscope CL system.