Project/Area Number |
23240070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Kazunori 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20166507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMIYA Yoshihiro 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究部門長 (20223951)
OHASHI Toshiro 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30270812)
KUROKAWA Takayuki 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40451439)
KITAMURA Nobuto 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80447044)
TANAKA Shinya 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70261287)
SEMBA Shingo 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (40466496)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ダブルネットワークゲル / 軟骨分化 / 自然再生 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 光イメージング / 細胞メカニクス / 質量分析 / 軟骨分子 |
Research Abstract |
This study discovered several important phenomena and their molecular mechanisms during chondrogenic differentiation and regeneration of mesenchymal cells induced by the PAMPS/PDMAAm gel or soluble proteins:(1) ATP oscillation, which depends on oscillation of both the mitochondrial respiration and the glycolysis, was induced by calcium ion oscillation. The ATP oscillation does not control cell differentiation but controls cell aggregation and tissue formation via controlling secretion of soluble proteins. (2) Young's modulus of a chondrogenic precursor cell increased to a significantly greater degree during differentiation induced by the gel than during differentiation induced by Insulin. (3) Both the BMP-Smad signaling pathway and the IGF-depending signaling pathway were specifically activated during the differentiation induced by DN gel in comparison with that induced by Insulin. (4) The proteomics analysis showed that the gel has a function as a reservoir of soluble factors.