Therapeutic strategy of drug delivery systems utilizing unique tumor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Mitsuru  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20135594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Fumiyoshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (30243041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20322307)
HIGUCHI Yuriko  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 講師 (40402797)
HASHIDA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (30512462)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 核酸医療 / がん治療 / 免疫活性化 / 小胞体ストレス / ナノバイオ材料 / 超音波医科学 / がん微小環境 / ナノ粒子 / ターゲティング
Research Abstract
Cancer cells establish tumor environment that allows them to resist stressful conditions such as low oxygen and low nutrients and escape host immune responses. The present investigation aimed at developing innovative anti-cancer therapeutic systems with paying attention to the unique characteristics of tumorous tissues from those of normal tissues. To achieve this goal, we focused on nucleic acid drugs with high specificity that can break the resistance systems in cancer, and developed effective delivery systems for the drugs to the target by combination of physical and chemical means.