Polymer materials design to engineer assembly and function of biopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA ATSUSHI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフト共重合体 / 高分子電解質複合体 / 高次構造 / DNA / ペプチド / 自己組織化 / 脂質膜 / カチオン性共重合体 / 核酸酵素 / コアセルベート / DNA解析 / カチオン性くし型共重合体 / 両親媒性ペプチド / コイル-ヘリックス転移 / リポソーム / フローストレッチ法 / コイル-グロビュール転移 / インターカレーター / くし型共重合体 / フォールディング / バイオナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper folding and assembling are key processes for biopolymers to exhibit their inherent biological activities. Artificial materials that can manipulate biopolymer folding and asssemling would have variety of applications in biomedical fields. We have designed ionic graft copolymers consisting of a polyion backbone and hydrophilic graft chains to engineer folding and assembling of biopolymers, such as DNA and peptides, having opposite ionic charges. The cationic copolymers formed soluble inter-polyelectrolyte complex with DNA and acidic peptides and enhanced their functions.