Development of on-demand multifunctional delivery systems using dendron lipid assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Kono  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90215187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ichio (WATARAI Shinobu)  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
渡来 仁  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50175139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物伝達システム / ナノ医療 / 薬物送達システム / がん治療 / ナノバイオ / 薬物送達 / イメージング / 自己組織化 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
We developed various types of functional dendron-bearing lipids, which include gene delivery dendron lipids, temperature-sensitive dendron lipids, pH-sensitive dendron lipids, and MR imaging dendron lipids. We found that gene delivery dendron lipids achieved highly efficient gene transfection into culture cells through hydrophobic interaction and proton sponge effect. Temperature-dendron lipids were shown to provide a new type of temperature-responsive vesicles that undergo morphology transition at a specific temperature. pH-Sensitive dendron lipids formed highly pH-responsive vesicles with egg yolk phosphatidylcholine that release contents in the endosome of a cell. MR imaging dendron lipids were useful for detection of bio-distribution and accumulation of liposomes, which can lead to personalized chemotherapy. The dendron lipid technology is expected to contribute development of new efficient noninvasive cancer therapy.