Novel ion-beam therapy technology combined with a vascular disrupting agent based on assessment of treatment effects using a high-resolution PET
Project/Area Number |
23240077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAKAWA Atsuki 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10250854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Keizo 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00134065)
FURUMOTO Shozo 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
KIKUCHI Yohei 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70219525)
SAKEMI Yasuhiro 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (90251602)
山崎 浩道 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00166654)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 腫瘍血管遮断薬 / 高分解能PET / 腫瘍血流遮断 / 腫瘍血流遮断剤 / 超高分解能PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed therapeutic experiments using a murine solid tumor to develop a novel cancer treatment technique for proton therapy combined with a vascular disrupting agent AVE8062. In order to precisely irradiate the tumor with a proton beam, a novel beam monitor based on a micro-pattern gaseous detector was successfully developed and used in the experiments. Treatment effects on tumor growth were evaluated from high spatial resolution PET using [18F]Fluoro-Deoxy-Glucose and [18F]Fluoromisonidazole, and from the tumor-growth-delay measurements. The results show that the single combined-treatment caused extensive necrosis in the inner region of the tumor as well as an additive effect on tumor growth delay. However, tumor cells including hypoxic cells in the tumor periphery survived the single treatment. Therefore, it is suggested that the second proton irradiation combined with AVE8062 is needed to completely kill the tumor cells in the peripheral region of the tumor.