Development of manipulator for microsurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Kazuhiro  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00135154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 哲哉  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30362130)
OKAMOTO Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10409683)
ISEKI Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90119892)
HORIUCHI Tetsuyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40303466)
Research Collaborator HARA Yosuke  信州大学, 大学院医学系研究科脳神経外科学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用ロボット / マイクロサージェリー / 医療ロボット / 脳神経外科
Research Abstract
We developed and evaluated a robotic manipulator which helps neurosurgeons by retracting tissues safely and steadily during microsurgery. The manipulator is an articulated arm with 6 degrees of freedom. It can mount surgical equipment such as forceps. The arm has gravity compensation mechanism to realize fine and light action. Two prototypes were developed: passive type which was driven by the surgeon, and master-slave type. It can contribute for safe, reliable, and less-invasive neurosurgery.