Development for radio frequency ablation supporting system appropriate to coagulation area of tumor by clarifying coagulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
SATO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70243219)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198664)
FUJIE Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
HOSHI Takeharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (50535284)
MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
WATANABE Hiroki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (00609266)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌凝固メカニズム / 電磁波熱治療 / 生体熱力学 / バイオメカトロニクス / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In order to provide the accuracy of radio frequency ablation (RFA) treatment we proposed a RFA supporting treatment system. We mainly focused on the problems of RFA treatment and proposed the solutions such as (1) clarify the mechanism of coagulation in RFA and (2) develop the temperature distribution simulator based coagulation condition. We employed both mechanical method and biology method to make analyze the coagulation condition and evaluate the experimental results. According to the in vitro experiments, we found that the viscoelasticity of tissue in RFA treatment was useful as the index of coagulation condition and modeled the temperature dependence of viscoelasticity. And we used both mechanical method and biology method to derive and evaluate the parameters of ablation condition, which determined the coagulation condition of tissue. We also validated the bio-heat transfer model in RFA and developed the temperature distribution numerical simulator for RFA.