Demonstration of the next generation of cancer therapy driver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別教授 (20163321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Masahiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 実験研究グループ, 研究員 (80332245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Toshikazu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80141977)
ARAKIDA Yoshio  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 機関講師 (00113415)
TKAGI Akira  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (10100819)
MATSUMURA Akira  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90241819)
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10126328)
OKAMURA Katsuya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50415048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素線 / 次世代がん治療 / レーザーアブレーションイオン源 / 完全電離 / デジタル加速器 / 誘導加速 / 炭素線がん治療 / 完全電離炭素イオン / 誘導加速シンクロトロン / ガン治療 / 炭素線ドライバー / 次世代 / 重粒子ガン治療 / シンクロトロン / レーザーアブレーションプラズマ / イオン源
Research Abstract
It was necessary to develop an fully stripped carbon ion source in order to realize the next generation of carbon therapy, where C-6+ delivered from the ion source are directly injected into an circular accelerator ring and quickly accelerated up to an desired energy. A laser ablation ion source has been successfully demonstrated with a sufficient ion beam quality in a collaboration between KEK and RIKEN BNL-branch. The KEK digital accelerator has been examined as a model accelerator ring to realize the next generation of carbon therapy driver, which does not require any injector system, such as an RFQ, ion linac, and carbon stripper. Tuning of the low energy beam transport, injection system, and ring magnet excitation, and induction acceleration system has been demonstrated from various aspects.
All results have been published in refereed papers and presented at domestic and international conferences. Five master students have earned their thesis through the related activities.