Renal rehabilitation: clarification of mechanism of effectiveness and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Osamu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
MORI Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
ITO Sadayoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
SAITO Takao  福岡大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10125552)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧 / 腎臓 / 医療・福祉 / 細胞・組織 / 組織・解剖 / 組織・細胞
Research Abstract
Effect of exercise training on renal protection was examined, and mechanism was clarified in rats with renal disease. Clinical benefits of exercise training were examined in hemodialysis patients. In rats with chronic renal failure, a combination therapy with exercise training and angiotensin II receptor blocker had renal protective effects, and an alleviation of carbonyl stress might mediate the renal protective effects. In Dahl salt-sensitive rats, exercise training had renal protective effects with an independent manner of systemic blood pressure, and improvement of oxidative stress and nitric oxide system might mediate the renal protective effects. We developed a low-pried, light weight, work load-controllable bicycle ergometer for exercise training in the hemodialysis period, and recognize beneficial effects of physical functions and QOL in hemodialysis patients.