Study on Communication Support in Consideration of the Sign Language Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA YUJI  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50138137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kazuyuki  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70132123)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手話工学 / コミュニケーション支援 / 福祉工学 / 言語認知 / 手話アニメーション
Research Abstract
This study proposes a new description method with a focus on the linguistic structure of sign language.For the purpose of the communication support of the healthcare scene, we have compiled and collected 911 medical sign language words that are more easily understandable and are in wider usage.Three-dimensional motions for these 911 words were acquired through an optical motion capture system, and created the database that was experimentally developed. We created explanatory text using sign language for confusing medical terms. We developed a three-dimensional movement analysis tool and started the work of the morpheme analysis of the medical sign language word.