Development of a Control Method of Assistive and Rehabillitation Robot to Induce Harmonized Movement of Whole Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
KANOSUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学研究科, 教授 (50127213)
WANG Shuoyu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
TAKASUGI Shinichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40253447)
KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
ANDO Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (40535283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学的モデル / 動力学的モデル / 意図推定 / シミュレータ / 動作解析
Research Abstract
In the super-aged society in Japan, assistive and rehabilitation robots are now thought as promising ways to support elderly people. However, most of robots focus only on the target parts of the body and this focus makes the user's movement of the other body parts unbalance. In this research, the goal is to develop a control strategy which is able to harmonize the movement not only the target body part but also the other parts. We categorize the task to reach this goal as follows; (1)Development of a model to harmonize the whole body during using robots, (2)Optimization of the user's movement of whole body while performing activities of daily living,(3)Test movements of assistive and rehabilitation robots. We tried to develop several kinds of robots based on aforementioned three tasks