The conprehensive study for the interaction between environmental and genetic factors associated with amount of physical activity of Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Motohiko  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 部長 (60229870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Haruka  独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・健康増進研究部, 研究員 (20344880)
SANADA Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
FUKU Noriyuki  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40392526)
YASUNAGA Akitomo  文化学園大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (30289649)
YANO Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20248272)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Ryoko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 環境 / 遺伝 / 免疫 / 疫学 / 生理学 / 生化学 / 腸内細菌 / 身体活動量 / 遺伝子多型 / 活動強度 / GWAS / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is large Individual variations in physical activity. This may be associated with differences in the environmental, genetic and trait, and fatigue and infectious factors. Our studies indicated that 1) high-intensity physical activity was associated with a plurality of SNPs in chromosome 4 and 8, 2) mitochondrial DNA polymorphism was associated with the strength and agility, 3) shopping and living environments were associated with walking and physical activity, and 4) the interaction of intestinal immunity and intestinal flora were associated to changes in physical activity. These findings suggest that the variability of physical activity may be affected by some internal and external factors, moreover immunity and infection.