Molecular mechanisms of mild exercise enhance cognitive function : Developing a novel exercise protocol for the mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Tomoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学センター, 研究員 (90358391)
KAWATO Suguru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50169736)
LIU Yu-Fan  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (90599680)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低強度運動 / 海馬 / 認知機能 / 神経新生 / アストロサイト / ニューロステロイド / マイクロアレイ / IPA解析 / 換気性作業閾値 / 乳酸性作業閾値 / 脂質代謝 / タンパク質合成 / 軽運動 / アンドロゲン / DHT / LC-MS/MS / 成熟海馬 / Wnt-3a / GFAP / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical exercise has a powerful impact on the brain as well as muscles. Especially, it is well known that exercise enhances hippocampal neurogenesis and function. Currently, we have demonstrated that mild exercise is enough to enhance hippocampal plasticity. However, the molecular mechanisms of mild exercise enhance hippocampal function is unknown. To address this issue, we examined what factors and pathways regulate the exercise effects. Our results showed that the neurotrophic factor from astrocyte and neurosteroid synthesized in hippocampus regulated the mild exercise-induced neurogenesis. Furthermore, Ingenuity Pathway Analysis algorithms revealed that the mild exercise-influenced genes were principally related to lipid metabolism and protein synthesis. These evidences might serve in further elucidating the mechanism behind mild exercise induced cognitive gain.