Development of computerized adaptive motor learning based on motor performance characteristics in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Takahiko  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50202239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takahiro  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50422209)
SUZUKI Koya  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60412376)
Research Collaborator JO Hirotaka
KOBAYASHI Yuki
ANDO Kozue
KUMAGAI Saki
NAOMOTO Hikaru
IKADAI Risa
INOUE Mariko
YAMADA Daisuke
MISHIO Shota
YOKOO Tomoharu
OHSAWA Keisuke
MATSUOKA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動能力 / 学習ノート / ICT教育 / 適応型テスト / コンピュータテスト / 子ども / 項目反応理論 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Computerized adaptive motor learning (CAML) is effective to improve motor skill for children. The CAML is adapted into individual motor skill levels. Constructing the CAML algorithm, the four research objectives were investigated: ① the functional movements and criterion-referenced measurements for PE in elementary school, ② item difficulty and reliability of exercise items of PE, ③ hierarchical causal relationships among the exercise items, ④ construction of the CAML algorithm using by database technology for movies and those segmented picture frames of the motor tasks.
Findings: The study notes with criterion-referenced evaluation for the motor learning in PE, and computer software of motor learning by analyzing item characteristics. The study notes were Gymnastics, Swimming, Soccer, Volleyball, Ball throwing, and Judo. These ICT related PE tools were sure to be effective and be contributed to the motor learning.