Clinical application of physical activity time series: toward detection of early warning of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 司  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50235256)
TAKUMI Toru  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, シニアチームリーダー (00222092)
YOSHIUCHI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
KITAJIMA Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSIMA Norihito  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (70401106)
NAKAMURA Toru  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 特任助教 (80419473)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気分障害 / 行動リズム / 身体活動時系列 / 行動異常 / 心身の健康
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at establishing a personalized early-warning-detection-system (sign-based Ecological Momentary Assessment) for mood disorders. We measured locomotor activity around clinical bifurcation points (e.g. relapse, exacerbation, and remission) and treatment, and then developed a behavioral biomarker for the diseases, characterizing motor abnormalities, specifically, alterations in behavioral organization and/or an increased intermittency of locomotor activity. In addition, we examined the underlying theoretical background of the behavioral organization by the mathematical modeling. Through these clinical and mathematical validations of our behavioral biomarker, we could obtain a firm basis for realization of early warning detection of the mood disorders, triggered by alteration in locomotor activity.