Creation of standard values that account for the relationship of environment to the diversity of growth and development of Asian hunter-gather and urban children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Seiji  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AYABE Masao  首都大学, 東京・人文科学研究科, 教授 (40307111)
ISHII Masayuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50453494)
KAKIYAMA Tetsuji  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10255242)
KANEDA Takuya  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90265562)
KOISO Tohru  中京大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40406674)
KOKUDO Shohei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10241803)
SAGAWA Tetsuya  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (70240992)
SHIMODA Atsuko  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (60322434)
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20327183)
NAKANISHI Jun  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30255179)
NAKANO Takahiro  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (50422209)
YANO Hiroshi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40365052)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体発達 / 南・東南アジア諸民族 / 生育環境 / 幼児 / 海洋民 / 高地民 / 山地民 / 発達標準値 / 民族別身体発達 / 南・東南アジア / 民族別発育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of 58 items regarding the physical development of 40,000 children (age 3-10) in SE Asia. The subjects lived in towns, farming villages, highlands, and on the sea, ranged from hunter-gatherers to modern city dwellers, and included Burmese, Thai, Sherpa, Shan, Mlabri and Moken children. The survey evaluated the development of gross motor skills, fine motor skills, and life skills. We believe this research creates a foundation to investigate the relationship between human physical development and living environment.