On the research of marketing, design and manufacturing process of fashion apparel for the international market and engineering systematization of those knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tsuyosi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (00092867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATERA Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10163221)
MORIKAWA Hideaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10230103)
INUI Sigaru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10356496)
TOKOZUMI Akifumi  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50125232)
YANAGIDA Yoshiko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (60409323)
MIYATAKE Keiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40390124)
YANO Kaiji  杉野服飾大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (40349147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Kunihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (30208582)
IKEDA Kazuko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (40202882)
SUZUKI Miwako  杉野服飾大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (10171258)
SUZUKI Akira  杉野服飾大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (60349149)
SHODA Yasuhiro  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (40409321)
KAMIJO Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70224665)
MATSUMURA Yoshoiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50362108)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Masahiro  宝塚大学, 大学院デザイン経営研究科, 教授 (20162852)
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90229047)
XIAO Wen Ling  清華大学校, 美術学院, 教授
TAKAHASHI Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (20188056)
HAN Jaehyang  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60396827)
KIM KyoungOk  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30724885)
LI Hongwei  浙江農林大学校, 芸術設計学院, 講師
SANO Kimiko  日東紡績, 伊丹生産センター
NAKANISHI-DERAT Emi  Emi Nakanishi Styliste
SAIGA Shizuka  Yuna Style
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファッション衣料 / 国際プレゼンス / 行動空間 / 商品のサービスポテンシャル / 設計(デザイン) / 自由裁量 / テキスタイル / スタイリング / 中国 / ファッション / 権限 / 設計 / 北京 / 杭州 / 外国市場 / フュージョン / ファッションアパレル / 設計過程 / 製造工程 / メゾン / ファストファッション / 国際情報交換 / ファッション工学 / クチュールメゾン / 国際市場 / 認知限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clothing proposes a certain style in the action space inhabited by its wearer. Japanese fashion apparel is characterized by a low international presence due to deficiencies in how products are proposed to wearers in foreign markets. While Japanese modelisme exhibits adaptability, stylisme (≒primary design) remains inadequate. Stylisme, a decision-making process that involves recollecting and then choosing from several alternative styles, requires that designers possess knowledge about the action space that is inhabited by wearers in international markets. It involves the value premise in decision-making.
For this reason alone, there is an intimate connection to dysfunction in terms of information processing in the bureaucratic organizations of large-scale companies. The problem of international presence cannot be resolved by branding alone. The textile design process, which pushes product displays up six months or more, serves to explain part of the clothing designer's value premise.