Development of an "Educational Cloud" Learning Support Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO takanori  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yasufumi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
KOIKE Toshihide  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192571)
YOSHITOMI Tomoyasu  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (20355829)
MORIKAWA Osamu  山口大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50358181)
NISHIMORI Toshihisa  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
MORI Hideki  東京工業大学, 大学マネジメントセンター, 准教授 (30527776)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / 遠隔教育 / 教育クラウド / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to develop an "Educational Cloud" (cooperative educational platform) to serve as a model to promote the development of a support infrastructure and digitalization of learning materials in preparation for each student being equipped with a computing device. The Osaka University satellite facility in Noda Village (Iwate Prefecture) and Suita Campus were connected via satellite Internet and with the cooperation of the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Mizusawa campus (DATEC), the creation and testing of an educational network using satellite transmissions and connectivity to regional wireless LANs that could operate under emergency conditions and experiments providing educational support for the creation of a distributed archive, multi-point videoconferences, video conversion/archiving and other activities via the "Cloud" were carried out.