Geneology of Japanese Particle Physicists analyzed from archived documents of Yukawa, Tomonaga and Sakata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAIWA Yoshinobu  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (10206708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGO Taichi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (00115833)
HAYAKAWA Hisao  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90222223)
TANABASHI Masaharu  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 教授 (00270398)
KANAYA Kazuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80214443)
GOTOH Haruyoshi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (90332139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONUMA Michiji  慶応大学, 名誉教授 (70027340)
ITO Kenji  総合研究大学院大学, 先端科学研究科, 准教授 (90345158)
ITO Kazuyuki  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273421)
KUGO Taichi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (00115833)
UKEGAWA Fumihiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10312795)
HIRATA Kohji  総合研究大学院大学, 先端科学研究科, 教授 (90173236)
KONAGAYA Daisuke  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70331999)
TANAKA Kio  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 特任講師 (20722903)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Sho  京都大学, 名誉教授 (70025261)
NAMBA Chusei  核融合科学研究所, 核融合アーカイブ室 (40115613)
NISHITANI Tadashi  キクチ眼鏡専門学校, 教授
YOSHIKAWA Tadashi  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70377919)
BANDO Masako  愛知大学, 名誉教授 (20025365)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物理学史 / 原子核素粒子 / アーカイブズ学 / データベース / インターネット公開 / 科学史 / 史料データベース / 素粒子物理学 / アーカイブズ / インターネット公開サーバ
Research Abstract
Hideki Yukawa, Sin-itiro Tomonaga and Shoichi Sakata, who founded the particle physics research group in Japan, left great amount of historical documents at their respective archives. For the purpose of studies of academic streams of these three physicists, this project has made the environments of the archives more convenient for their users: the archives data has been publicly accessible via internet. An open source software system managing this web and database server was installed on a PC and customized for the archives, and a new software which may replace current one was also investigated. Also the possibilities of utilizing databases of archival authority records, which may be useful for science history studies, was also investigated. Finally prospects and issues of the future projects of current studies were discussed.