| Project/Area Number |
23240114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA TAKAYASU 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10345340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRINO Fumiyoshi 東京芸術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
YAMANASHI Emiko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 文化財アーカイブ研究室長 (30170575)
HAYASHI Yoko 文化庁, 芸術文化課, 芸術文化調査官 (30340524)
上野 勝久 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (20176613)
佐藤 一郎 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30143639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 文化財保存修復 / 文化財保存科学 / 絵画保存修復 / 絵画技法材料 / 建造物壁画 / 天井絵画 / 絵画修復 / 保存科学 / 油彩画修復 / 迎賓館赤坂離宮 / 天井壁画 / 迎賓館 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Akasaka Palace ( designated a national treasure in Heisei 21) was constructed in Meiji 42. The Palace has the largest ceiling paintings in Japan (15 rooms) which are oil paintings on canvas. The large-scale restoration of the ceiling paintings was carried out, however the remarkable deterioration and damage have been occuring. In this research project, we researched the cause of deterioration and damage which occured to the ceiling paintings and clarified that the damage was mainly caused by inferior environment, inappropriate restoration and wood laths on which the ceiling paintings were pasted. In addition, we identified the ceiling paintings had been created in France and imported to Japan.