Applications of dendrochronology in cultural heritage science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONENOBU HITOSHI  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20274277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Motonari  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 総務企画部, 主任研究員 (90421916)
KIMURA Katsuhiko  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
SUGIYAMA Junji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
YAMADA Masahisa  首都大学東京, 大学院 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70210482)
HOSHINO Yasuharu  奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50644481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 大学院 環境学研究科, 助教 (30293690)
SUZUKI Shinya  首都大学東京, 大学院 人文科学研究科, 研究員 (60434338)
TSUCHIKAWA Satoru  名古屋大学, 大学院 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 文化財科学 / 標準年輪曲線 / 編年 / 樹木年輪 / 年輪気候学 / 年代測定 / 産地推定 / 気候復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were (1) building long tree-ring chronologies in Japan, and (2) their applications in the science of cultural properties. A network of tree-ring chronologies was developed for the last two millennia. The correlation analysis demonstrated that the network is classified into four regional sub-networks, suggesting that dendrochronological provenancing of cultural properties are possible. The tree-ring network was successfully used for wide-area reconstructions of the past climate for East Asia. Novel techniques were developed using computer tomography and magnetic resonance imaging, which enabled non-destructive acquisition of high-resolution tree-ring images for dating cultural properties.