| Project/Area Number |
23240119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | Kyushu National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshiaki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (80213099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Karoku 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 館長 (00222422)
TANI Toyonobu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (70171824)
IMAZU Setsuo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (50250379)
KISHIMOTO Kei 福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, 展示課, 主任研究員 (70726314)
赤司 善彦 福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, 展示課, 課長 (00446882)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKASHI Yoshihiko 福岡県教育庁, 文化財保護課, 課長 (00446882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 対外交流文化財 / 九州 / 大陸との交流 / アジア・ヨーロッパとの交流 / X線CT / 三次元計測 / 高精密大型スキャナ / デジタルアーカイブ / 高精細大型スキャナ / 精密三次元計測器 / CTスキャナ / 精密三次元計測機 / CTスキャナ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research defined foreign exchange cultural properties as an artifact in which the spirit of innovation and nature of frontier is reflected through the exchange of foreign cultures. Among the four cardinal directions, we focused on the northern route(exchange with continental China) and the western route (exchange with Southeast Asia and Europe). For the northern route, we investigated cultural properties originating in China and Korea found in Tsushima and Iki Islands, as well as Fukuoka and Saga prefectures. For the western route, we investigated cultural properties of Southeast Asia and Europe found in Nagasaki, Saga, and Fukuoka prefectures. Our research team brought these artifacts to Kyushu National Museum for detailed analysis using equipment including a X-ray CT Scan, a precision three-dimensional measurement machine, and a high definition large-sized scanner. Using the results of the analysis, our team built a new digital archive of these cultural properties.