| Project/Area Number |
23240120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Noriko 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60272944)
AOKI Tatsuto 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (30345649)
FUKUSHI Keisuke 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准助教 (90444207)
ENDO Noritaka 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (60314358)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
NAGAO Seiya 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
SAITO Kyoji 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
GANZAWA Yoshihiro 北海道教育大学, 函館校, 教授 (40161400)
SATO Tsutomu 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10313636)
IIDA Hajime 立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課, 課長 (70574309)
| Research Collaborator |
YANG Dong Yoon
NAN Ying
LI Chun-Jing
TANAKA Yukiya
DONDOV Tumurhoo
LIN Jiun Chuan
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 湖沼-流域系 / 東アジア / 湖沼堆積物 / 歴史的環境変動 / 地表プロセス / 湖沼-流域系 / 環境変動 / 観測 / 国際情報交換 / 気候変動 / 水文環境 / 湖底堆積物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analytical results for lacustrine sediments and lake-catchment system survey in East Asia (Mongol, China, Korea, Japan and Taiwan) reveal that: 1) gradual aridification (cooling) began in late-mid Holocene and artificial influences began at about 1000 yrs ago in Northeast China, 2) comparatively rapid aridification (cooling) began in late-mid Holocene and clear artificial influences were detected at about 100 yrs ago in central Taiwan, and 3) clear volcanic activity and post-environmental changes were detected since 1640 in the little ice age period and clear artificial changes after the world war 2nd were detected in lacustrine sediments of North Japan. Observation results in a small lake-catchment system in central Japan reveal that a combination of physical parameters may be available for identifying natural erosion-sedimentation processes from artificial ones.