Long-term changes of precipitation intensity in monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hisayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40359211)
FUJIBE Fumiaki  気象庁気象研究所, 環境応用気象研究部, 室長 (60343886)
HAYASHI Taiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10111981)
YAMAMOTO Haruhiko  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
ZAIKI Masumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
TERAO Toru  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30303910)
MURATA Fumie  高知大学, 理学部門, 講師 (60399326)
TAKAGASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学大学院, 理学研究院, 教授 (50236329)
YAMASHITA Kozo  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教 (20609911)
AKASAKA Ikumi  専修大学, 文学部, 講師 (40574140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Nobuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (30282304)
MORI Shuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (00344309)
KAMAHORI Hirotaka  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 室長 (40354469)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 助教 (50397478)
YAMANE Yusuke  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10467433)
OTSUKA Michiko  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (20636055)
ENDO Hirokazu  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (40462519)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候変動 / 豪雨 / モンスーン / 降水量 / 台風 / データレスキュー / 洪水 / 区内観測 / モンスーンアジア / 水害 / アジアモンスーン
Research Abstract
Paper or image format daily precipitation data and typhoon tracks in monsoon Asian countries including Japan back into the beginning of the 20th century have been digitized, and long-term changes of precipitation intensity on a daily basis have been analyzed. The precipitation intensity since 1930 has strengthened widely over Japan, in particular, with statistical significance in Northeast Japan. Precipitation intensity since 1950 in the Philippines has increased in summer, whereas drying trend is detected in the west coast region in winter. These trends are different when compared with those prior to 1940. Also precipitation intensity has been affected by both ENSO event and global warming. Difference of precipitation intensity trend between pre- and post-1950 has also recognized in Central Vietnam.