Mechanism of premature senescence induction through DNA damage responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 発現抑制 / 老化
Research Abstract
Senescence is a state of permanent growth arrest and is a pivotal part of the anti-tumorigenic barrier in vivo. Although the tumor suppressor activities of p53 and pRb family proteins are essential for the induction of senescence, molecular mechanisms by which these proteins induce senescence are still not clear. Using time-lapse live-cell imaging, we demonstrate here that normal human diploid fibroblasts (HDFs) exposed to various senescence-inducing stimuli undergo a mitosis skip before entry into permanent cell cycle arrest. This mitosis skip is mediated by both p53-dependent premature activation of APC/CCdh1 and pRb family protein-dependent transcriptional suppression of mitotic regulators. Importantly, mitotic skipping is necessary and sufficient for senescence induction. Our findings provide decisive evidence for the molecular basis underlying the induction and maintenance of cellular senescence.