The role of HB-EGF in cancer cell proliferation and malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEGFファミリー / 増殖因子 / 増殖抑制 / EGF受容体 / 心臓弁 / EGFリセプター / HB-EGF / EGF受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the role of HB-EGF in cancer cell proliferation and malignancy. In 2011, we have studied the role of HB-EGF expressing at tumor stroma in uterine cervical cancer. We have shown that HB-EGF expressed in stroma and PDGF expressed in cancer cells contribute to the reciprocal interaction of cancer cells with cancer-associated fibroblasts and promote cancer cell proliferation in a paracrine manner, providing an insight for the novel combinatorial therapy. In 2012-2013, we have studied on the molecular mechanism of HB-EGF-inducing growth inhibition. In cardiac valve, HB-EGF inhibits the proliferation of mesenchymal cells. The study indicated that HB-EGF is expressed in cardiac epithelial cells and secreted toward the mesenchymal cells in developing heart valve tissue, where HB-EGF inhibits mesenchymal cell proliferation. P38 MAPK and JNK are involved in this process. Further study may provide a new paradigm for cancer therapy.