Project/Area Number |
23240128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor immunology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUDO Chie 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90424126)
FUJITA Tomonobu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20199334)
SAKURAI Toshiharu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20101933)
TSUKAMOTO Nobuo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20407117)
OHTA Shigeki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365406)
YAGUCHI Tomonori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍抗原 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 免疫抑制制御 / エフェクター細胞 / 生体内腫瘍破壊法 |
Research Abstract |
In this sturdy, we have attempted to develop effective cancer immunotherapy by combining immune-regulating interventions on multiple important points in the cancer related positive and negative immune responses. We have developed and evaluated the following interventions; 1) interventions to induce immunogenic cancer cell death, 2) cancer antigens expressed in cancer stem cells which are resistant to chemotherapy, 3) interventions to stimulate antigen presenting dendritic cells for anti-cancer T-cell activation, 4) interventions to activate anti-cancer T-cells, 5) interventions to reverse cancer-induced immunosuppression. Using mouse tumor models, we have evaluated cancer immunotherapies in which the above interventions are appropriately combined, particularly with immune-checkpoint blockade therapies. These results may lead to development of more effective cancer immunotherapies through evaluation in the future clinical trials.