Development of novel gastrointestinal cancer diagnostic system based on large epige-nome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kohzoh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiromu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
TANIGUCHI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90563289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 肝癌 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / がん / マイクロRNA / 癌 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マイクロアレイ / 臨床 / マクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Through analyzing epigenome and transcriptome in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells, we identified a number of microRNA genes which were epigenetically silenced in CRC. By analyzing colorectal premalignant lesions and early CRC tissues, we identified novel DNA methylation alterations, which could be potential biomarkers for early detection of CRCs. Moreover, we discovered a novel relationship between tumor surface microstructure, pathological findings and molecular alterations in the colorectal premalignant lesion. We carried out epigenome analysis the background gastric mucosa of primary gastric cancer (GC), and identified novel DNA methylation changes which could be novel GC risk markers. Finally, by performing epigenome analysis in primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), we discovered novel DNA methylation changes, which could be novel HCC markers.