Clinical development of the novel oncolytic coxsackievirus B3 targeting malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kenzaburo  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00183864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第2部, 室長 (90270644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / コクサッキーウイルスB群3型 / miRNA / 顆粒球マクロファージ刺激因子 / ウイルス製剤製造 / 一般毒性試験 / GM-CSF / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 医薬品医療機器総合機構 / 一般毒性試 / GMP準拠 / 担癌マウスモデル / ウイルス製造 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / コクサッキーウイルス / GMP / 顆粒球マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / microRNA / コクサッキーウイルス(CV)B3 / 密度勾配遠心法 / miRNA相補配列挿入CVB3 / 遺伝子改変CVB3 / miR-1 / miR-217 / CVB3精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic viruses are characterized by self-replicating and tumor killing capacity, and have emerged as a promising treatment platform for cancer therapy. We previously carried out the screening of approximately 40 enterovirus strains and found that CVB3 possessed specific oncolytic activity against cell lines of human lung cancer, malignant pleural mesothelioma and breast cancer. In this study, two experiments were performed for the development of the novel oncolytic coxsackievirus B3 therapy. (1) To overcome CVB3-related organ toxicities, we constructed a novel recombinant CVB3-miRT by genetically incorporating two distinct normal tissue-specific miRNA target sequences into the CVB3 genome. We next constructed CVB3 inserting GM-CSF gene (CVB3-GM-CSF) to improve anti-tumor immunity. (2) For the purpose of producing CVB3 reagent under Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), we developed mass production method using GMP grade reagents and instruments.