| Project/Area Number |
23241002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Hisayuki (INOUE Hisayuki) 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60344496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIDORIKAWA Takashi 気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 部長 (10414517)
SASANO Daisuke 気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 研究官 (10462524)
MURATA Akihiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域 (60359156)
KAMEYAMA Sohiko 北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70510543)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIDA Gen 国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 助教 (00280537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素分圧 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 海洋メタン / 南大洋 / 炭酸系 / 温室効果ガス / 揮発性有機物 / 南極周極流 / みらい / 海洋酸性化 / 揮発性有機物(VOC) / 温暖化 / 白鳳丸 |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted observational studies with the main objective of clarifying air-sea fluxes of CO2, CH4, and volatile organic compounds (VOC) and factors controlling them (especially focusing on biological activity) in the Southern Ocean. A new system for measurements of oceanic CO2 and CH4 were developed in FY2011 by using a Cavity Ring Down Spectroscopy analyzer. Underway measurements of partial pressure of CO2 and CH4 were made aboard the R/V Mirai in the Southern Ocean over the period from November to February in FY2012. Oceanic dimethyl sulfide and isoprene were also measured at the hydrographic stations. Observed results indicate that the Southern Ocean south of 60S exhibited both negative and positive air-sea CO2/CH4 fluxes due to effects of sea-ice melting, horizontal/vertical mixing, and biological activity, and maximum concentrations of VOC occurred in sub-surface layer due to biological activity.