Long distance microbial interspecies electron transfer in eutrophicated coastal marine sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Mikio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20344145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357623)
鳥村 政基  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 計測技術研究グループ長 (40357588)
佐藤 浩昭  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357143)
Research Collaborator NIELSEN Lars Peter  Microbiology Aarhus University, Denmark, Microbial Ecology Department of Bioscience, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞外電子伝達 / 酸化還元反応 / 堆積物 / 物質循環 / 微生物 / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク)
Research Abstract
Biogeochemical element cycling under natural environments consists cascades of oxidation-reduction processes. The concept that spatially segregated (mm to cm scale) oxidation&-reduction reactions can be coupled by electric currents in nature are now to be widely supported, but still no firm evidence exist to verify it under in situ conditions. We have developed a novel microsensor that is able to measure electric potential (EP) at micrometer and microvolt scales, and got significant positive in situ EP-microporfiles at the sediment surface in Tokyo Bay. There may be two mechanisms contributing for the long distance electron transfer in Tokyo Bay sediment, one is conductive mineral nanoparticles (magnetite) and the other is conductive filamentous bacteria (Desulfobulbaceae). Magnetite can transfer electrons through solid state cycling of structural Fe2+ and Fe3+. The filamentous bacteria contain strings with distinct properties in accordance with a function as electron transporters.