Estimate of uptake CO2 near the Kerguelen Plateau, Sothern Ocean by the high frequency observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 研究所長 (00167131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKNO Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究員 (20566103)
WAKITA Masahide  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 技術研究員 (30415989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Takahiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90455189)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / 南極海 / 二酸化炭素分圧測定 / 現場高頻度観測 / 漂流ブイ / 二酸化炭素収支 / 漂現場高頻度観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenton, Matear and Tilbrook (2006) suggested sampling regularly every 3 months, at every 30 degree in longitude and 3 degree in latitude in the Southern Ocean is sufficient to determine the net Southern Ocean CO2 uptake which uncertainty has less than 0.1PgC/yr. The in-site pCO2 autonomous measuring buoys were made and deployed in the Southern Ocean to verify the suggestion of Lenton et al. The results from the buoys were not sufficient for analysis, but rapid change of pCO2 was not observed. This results were supported that suggestion. Previous study near the Kerguelen Plateau was indicated that pCO2 was quickly increasing towards the outside of the Kerguelen Plateau. However, it would be smaller as to affect the CO2 uptake. The buoys attached no drogue strongly affected with wind and were moved faster than expected.