Paleooceanographic data archive of global warming obtained by deep marine sediment from high latitude Pacific ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90271709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
OKADA Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00250978)
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90335919)
TAKAHASHI Kozo  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30244875)
AOKI Kori  立正大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30513163)
EZAKI Hideo  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (30311038)
OGURI Kazumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限生物圏領域, 研究員 (10359177)
SAKAI Saburo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限生物圏領域, 研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境変動 / 温暖期 / 太平洋 / 高緯度 / 温暖化アーカイブ / 古海洋学 / 温暖化カーカイブ / 古海洋 / 急激な温暖化
Research Abstract
Subject of this research project is to study how Pacific high latitude ocean acts on global warming in the past. The reconstructed paleoceanographic data can be reference archive data foe numerical prediction of the future global warming. The results of this research are summarized as the followings; (1) precious age model based on marine isotopic stratigraphy, tephrachronology, and luminescence dating for deep sea sediment cores from the Bering sea collected by expedition 323 of the Integrated Ocean Drilling Program, (2)environmental proxies such as sea-ice and marine surface productivity in the Pacific high latitude ocean (Bering sea) reacts rapidly during the past global warming and has positive feedback effect for the cooling.