denitrifying factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70169499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Yuichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
辻村 真貴  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10273301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10273301)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陸圏・水圏・大気圏影響評価 / 地下水硝酸汚染
Research Abstract
Adequate management of groundwater is strongly required against increasing threat of water shortage. Nitrate contamination is remained problems for groundwater. To minimize nitrate contamination we surveyed nitrate concentration and estimated in situ denitrification activity of groundwater by stable isotope tracer experiment. And we revealed corresponding microbial populations using gene analysis with qPCR targeting denitrification functional genes. Constraints of denitrification are also elucidated. Acetate showed the highest concentration among the measured organic compounds dissolved in the groundwater. And when the groundwater was incubated with 15NO3- by adding acetate debitirification activity increased about twice compared with the incubation under the in situ condition. And soil microbes around the wells enhanced denitrification about three times. Basic understandings were thus obtained to construct in situ highly active denitrification system for the groundwater.