Precise evaluation of ocean acidification impact on coastal marine species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Yukihiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 上級主席研究員 (10150161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
SHIBUNO Takuro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (10372004)
TAKAMI Hideki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (50371802)
ONITSUKA Toshihiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究員 (60536051)
NAKANO Tomoyuki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育センター, 助教 (90377995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Tsuneo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (40371786)
TANAKA Yasuaki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 特別研究員 (90551242)
SUWA Ryota  京都大学, フィールド科学教育センター, 研究員 (30570379)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 影響評価 / 二酸化炭素分圧 / 海洋生物 / 飼育実験 / 無脊椎動物 / 沿岸海水 / 二酸化炭素分圧制御 / 沿岸底生生物 / CO2分圧測定装置 / 日周変動 / 貝類 / ウニ / サンゴ
Research Abstract
Impact of ocean acidification, caused by the anthropogenic increase of atmospheric carbon dioxide, on coastal marine species was examined with state-of-art carbon dioxide manipulation system. The actual variability of partial pressure of carbon dioxide in coastal seawater has been observed with a newly designed instrument with tube equilibrator at Sesoko Observatory of University of Ryukyus for one year. The amplitude was considered for the culture experiment of coastal species. Impact of diurnal variability of seawater partial pressure of carbon dioxide was minor for several species in sea urchins, snails and corals, however, it was detectable at near future level of atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration. Outdoor culture tanks with manipulating partial pressure of carbon dioxide was designed and tested. The large flow rate of seawater and natural light condition enabled good experimental design of ocean acidification impact study.