Morphology control of ceramic material by the solvothermal reaction and development of visible light transparent near infrared shielding materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsugio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90091694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YIN SHU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40271994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソルボサーマル反応 / 形態制御 / 赤外線遮蔽 / 可視光透明性 / タングステン酸セシウム / 二酸化バナジウム / ニオブドープ酸化チタン / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / 赤外線遮蔽特性 / サーモクロミック特性 / 赤外線遮蔽材 / タングステンブロンズ / 金属イオンドープ酸化亜鉛 / ナノ粒子 / 温熱療法 / 癌細胞 / 省エネルギー / 快適室内空間 / 赤外線遮蔽材料 / 導電性 / インジウム代替材料 / 酸化亜鉛 / スマートウィンドウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication methods of well-dispersed morphology controlled ceramic fine crystals by solvothermal reactions were developed. Nanocrystals of tungsten cesium, vanadium dioxide and Nb-doped titania were fabricated by the solvothermal reaction using ethanol-acetic acid mixed solvent, supercritical water and ethanol, respectively.The products showed excellent visible light transparency and infrared shielding ability. In addition, zinc oxide films consisted with well oriented plate-like crystals were fabricated by the seed-assisted solvothermal reaction. The zinc oxide film formed showed excellent visible light transparency, electrc conductivity and infrared shielding ability.