Development of the environmental friendly hydrogen generation system by using sulfur compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHJI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境材料 / 再生可能エネルギー / イオウ利用 / 硫化水素 / 水素 / フラーレン / イオウ / 次世代エネルギー / 光触媒
Research Abstract
From the results of electrochemical analysis, it become clear that catalytic reaction between polysulfide ion and fullerenes and oxygen was progress at the water - organic solvents interface. As the results, polysulfide ion (by products of photo catalytic reactions) was successfully changed into elemental sulfur and/or fullerenes-sulfur compounds. Moreover, polysulfide ion can be changed into industrial materials, such as polysulfide rubber which has high resistance properties. Synthesized elemental sulfur can be changed into hydrogen sulfide, which is the origin of photo catalytic reaction. Thus, environmental friendly hydrogen generation system by using sulfur can be constructed.