Application of DHS reactor possible to retain poorly-culturable bacteria for novel environmental technology and resource recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Akiyoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70169035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINDAICHI Tomonori  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10379901)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / 排水処理 / 資源回収 / 微生物群集解析 / 難培養微生物 / 環境浄化 / 窒素循環 / 温室効果ガス / 廃水処理 / 微生物群衆解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy-saving and low-cost DHS reactor has an attractive potential to highly retain even poorly-culturable bacteria. This study evaluated the performances of long and continuously operated DHS reactors applied for the following six novel environmental technologies. (1) minor metals recovery by Mn oxidizing bacteria, (2) dissolved methane recovery from anaerobic wastewater treatment effluent, (3) nitrification at low pH, (4) simultaneous decomposition of nitrous oxide and methane of global warming gases, (5) phosphorus recovery from eutrophied pond and river, (6) nitrogen removal by simultaneous nitritation and anammox reaction. The result shows that the treatments and the recoveries are possible.