A Comprehensive Study on Chemical Recycle of Poly(L,L-lactide)[PLLA]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshihito  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50175395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Haruo  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50330238)
ANDO Yoshito  九州工業大学, エコタウン実証研究センター, 准教授 (90446013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKEGI Takayuki  九州工業大学, エコタウン実証研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境材料 / 反応・分離工学
Research Abstract
Since the poly(L,L-lactide)[PLLA] made from biomass has been focused on a sustainable material, our research group has studied the PLLA in the practicable use in point of view for the construction of the sustainable system based on PLLA. Additionally, the polytetramethylglycolide (PTMG) as a higher grade bioplastic than PLLA has been developed using the recycled PLLA. In this project, the fundamental research based on our huge data on the practical study for the sustainable system based on PLLA will be further considered from an overall perspective for the chemical recycle of the PLLA. Moreover, this project will be expanded to develop PTMG made from the chemical recycled PLLA.