Medium range structure studied by X-ray free electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAO Makoto  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70182293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Kiyonobu  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30273436)
MATSUDA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50362447)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 液体 / クラスター / 単粒子構造解析 / 回折実験 / X線散乱実験 / 自由電子レーザー / 液体の中距離構造 / イオン液体 / 液体金属 / 室温イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the experimental apparatus and analysis methods for the three dimensional structural determination of disordered materials using coherent x-ray pulses of free electron laser (X-FEL). We succeeded in the coincidence measurements of small angle x-ray scattering, fluorescence x-ray emission and ion time-of-flight spectra on giant (~200nm) rare-gas clusters at SACLA. Time resolved measurements of X-FEL induced phenomena in sub-ps temporal resolution were achieved by using X-FEL pump – near infrared laser probe method.
The medium-range order (MRO) of room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs), which have the domain structures on the nm spatial scale, was studied by small angle x-ray scattering experiments. We found that the MRO of RTIL is modified by adding the dopant aromatic molecules in a manner that subtly depends on the bonding nature.