Studies of the production of electron vortex beams and their interaction with chiral materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOH Saitoh  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50292280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (40126876)
YOSHIDA Kenta  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(エコ), 特任助教 (10581118)
UCHIDA Masaya  埼玉工業大学, 附置研究所, 准教授 (80462662)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / らせん波 / 軌道角運動量 / 位相特異点 / ボルテックス / 渦 / 電子らせん波 / 円二色性 / キラリティー
Research Abstract
1) Forked gratings and spiral zone plates for electron beams were nano-fabricated and introduced into electron microscopes. We confirmed that a spiral zone plate introduced into the condenser lens system of an electron microscope produced an electron vortex beam carrying an orbital angular momentum of 90h. 2) Young's double slit experiment was conducted using two electron vortex beams with different orbital angular momenta. It was confirmed that the two electron vortex beams are interfered with each other irrespective of their orbital angular momenta. 3) We confirmed that a forked grating transfers not only linear (transverse) momentum but also orbital angular momentum. 4) Electron vortex beams were illuminated to nano particles deposited on graphene and Si3N4 thin files to study the manipulation of the nano particles using the electron vortex beams.