Project/Area Number |
23241037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YUDASAKA Masako 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 招聘研究員 (70159226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEHARA Yuzuru 産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10311440)
OKAZAKI Toshiya 産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究チーム長 (90314054)
OGURA Mutuso 産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス部門, 招聘研究員 (90356717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUDA Mitsutoshi 産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門・形態機能ナノシステムグループ, 研究グループ長 (70358000)
NAKANIAHI Hayao 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 室長 (20207830)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ粒子・ナノチューブ / 臨床検査 / カーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外発光 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this project are to establish the immunoassay system using single-walled carbon nanotubes (CNTs) as a near infrared (NIR) fluorescence label and to make a new NIR fluorescence detection apparatus that is suitable for the clinical test uses. The most important issue to achieve our purpose was the preparation of complex of CNTs and IgG antibody. Many problems of this preparation which were mostly originated from the unique structures and properties of CNTs were solved, and, as a result, it became possible to make CNT-IgG stably. In addition, we have succeeded in making the palm-sized apparatus for the NIR fluorescence detection with sensitivity high enough to detect the CNTs fluorescence in the immunoassay. Our results will enable to develop new clinical test systems using CNTs as NIR fluorescence labels.