Development of contact-type SX microscope with high efficiency scintillator plate and SX imaging of "living" bio-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Takeo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80261478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADO Masataka  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30360431)
YANAGIHARA Mihiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40174552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMOTSU Satoshi  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60188448)
YASUDA Keiko  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80263424)
ISHINO Masahiko  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80360410)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟X線顕微鏡 / 水の窓 / 炭素の窓 / 密着法 / シンチレーター / 生物細胞 / 軟X線顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A contact-type microscope was successfully developed and SX images can be instantly obtained without any SX imaging optics by the microscope. In the microscope, a SX image is converted to a visible (VI) image with the use of the scintillator plate, and the VI image is read out by a VI optical microscope installed in the microscope. The microscope can be adaptable to any SX light sources, such as syncrotron light source and laser produced plasma (LPP) light source. In the study, a "living" bio-cell was observed by a contact-type SX microscope using LPP light source, and the obtained images were compared with VI luminessence images taken at the same position. Origins of the structures contained in the SX images are clarified by the comparison between the two. Spectromicroscopic images by the use of a syncrotron light source were also obtained for investigating high contrast SX images in Water-window wavelength region.