Investigation of the behavior of biomolecules in the controlled carbon nanospace and application for the bio-nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノバイオ / 炭素 / 薬物輸送 / 酵素電極 / ナノカーボン / ナノ空間 / DNA / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique behavior of the biomolecules in the carbon nanospace was investigated, and the application for the bio-nanomaterials was attempted. Carbon nano-test-tubes (CNTTs) were obtained from the carbon-coated aluminum anodic oxidized (CAAO) film which has uniform and tubular nanochannels by the removal of the alumina template.
Nucleotide molecules were highly concentrated into the inner nanospace of the CNTTs, and the nucleotide could be released. The observed properties are useful as a nanostorage medium for application of the gene delivery. Fibrillation of the amyloid β peptides (Aβ) which is a cause of Alzheimer disease was inhibited by adding the CNTTs. Redox enzymes immobilized into the carbon nanospace of the CAAO film react with fructose or oxygen and the electrons were directly transported in the CAAO nanochannels. It could be used as an enzymatic electrode. We indeed confirmed that a bio-fuel cell fabricated from the electrodes can work very well.